Privacy Notice.

Carers Guernsey treats the privacy of our clients and stakeholders with the utmost importance. In accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, we collect some basic personal data (e.g. your name, email address and contact telephone number) and, in the case of clients we support, we collect some sensitive data regarding your caring role and the person you care for, in order to provide you with a service that you have consented to receive.

Personal Data

Some basic personal data may be collected about you from your subscribing to our newsletter or accessing our services, from records of our correspondence, meetings and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
 

Sensitive Data

Details of the support that we provide to clients and their cared for are kept in our secure database records, subject to your consent via completion of a Registration Form.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have your explicit consent (by giving us your contact information) or a legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.


Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Carers Guernsey processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.


Disclosure

You have the right to request to see any information we keep about you at any time.

We will keep your personal information safe and secure. Carers Guernsey will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests; to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its personnel; or in prevention of serious harm.


Data Removal

At any time, you can ask to be removed from our database by emailing or phoning us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Carers Guernsey, you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ODPC.


The details for this contact is:


Peter Harwood, Chair, Carers Guernsey Data Protection Officer,
email: peter@harwoodguernsey.com

The office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC)

Data Protection Office

Guernsey Information Centre

North Esplanade

St. Peter Port

Guernsey

GY1 2LQ


Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 742074


Email: enquiries@dataci.org